********************************************************
[…] it ``has learned that, contrary to its subject matter experts' 
early understanding of the interrelationship between LFACS and 
the loop qualification system software, the LFACS provisioning 
logic was not being used to search for loop makeup information.  
The recent enhancement to the loop qualification system, however, 
was designed to search for loop makeup information in a manner 
similar to how LFACS would attempt to provision an xDSL-capable 
loop if one were requested by a CLEC.'' See Affidavit of Derrick 
Hamilton at 4, n.3, Attachment J to SBC Report.

45   Section 1.65 of the Commission's Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.65, 
states in relevant part: 

     Section 1.65(a).  Substantial and significant changes 
     in information furnished by applicants to the 
     Commission.  Each applicant is responsible for the 
     continuing accuracy and completeness of information 
     furnished in a pending application or in Commission 
     proceedings involving a pending application. Whenever 
     the information furnished in the pending application is 
     no longer substantially accurate and complete in all 
     significant respects, the applicant shall as promptly 
     as possible and in any event within 30 days, unless 
     good cause is shown, amend or request the amendment of 
     his application so as to furnish such additional or 
     corrected information as may be appropriate. Whenever 
     there has been a substantial change as to any other 
     matter which may be of decisional significance in a 
     Commission proceeding involving the pending 
     application, the applicant shall as promptly as 
     possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good 
     cause is shown, submit a statement furnishing such 
     additional or corrected information as may be 
     appropriate, which shall be served upon parties of 
     record in accordance with § 1.47. Where the matter is 
     before any court for review, statements and requests to 
     amend shall in addition be served upon the Commission's 
     General Counsel. For the purposes of this section, an 
     application is ``pending'' before the Commission from 
     the time it is accepted for filing by the Commission 
     until a Commission grant or denial of the application 
     is no longer subject to reconsideration by the 
     Commission or to review by any court.

46   SBC 1.65 Report at 1.

47   47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a).

48   47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(4); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f).

49   See, e.g. Tuscola Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and 
Order, 76 FCC 2d 367, 371 (1980) (applying preponderance of the