********************************************************
[…] Womack22 and that the tapes for Ms. Ayersmann and Ms.Park were 
damaged. 23)  ATNC also described two promotions it had offered 
during the relevant time period and provided a copy of the 
marketing script its telemarketers had used.24  One promotion 
offered consumers ``a $100 check for those persons who became an 
ATN customer and utilized ATN's services for a period of at least 
180 days.''25  The other promotion offered a calling card with 
100 free minutes of usage, which was enclosed in ATNC's welcome 
package.26  

                        III.  DISCUSSION

     8.   Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any 
telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a 
subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange 
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such 
procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."27  The rules the 
Commission adopted prescribe that no carrier ``shall submit a 
change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: 
(i) Authorization from the subscriber and (ii) Verification of 
that authorization in accordance with the procedures prescribed