(a) Where a licensee, in an editorial, (1) Endorses or, (2) Opposes a legally  qualified candidate or candidates, the licensee shall, within 24 hours after the  editorial, transmit to, respectively, (i) The other qualified candidate or candidates for the same office or, (ii) The candidate opposed in the editorial, X` ` (A) Notification of the date and the time of the editorial, ` X` ` (B) A script or tape of the editorial and `  ` pX` ` (C) An offer of reasonable opportunity for the candidate or a spokesman  X -of the candidate to respond over the licensee's facilities.<" Z' yO- xЍ 47 C.F.R. 73.1930(a). The rule further states: "Where such editorials are broadcast on the day of the election  xor within 72 hours prior to the day of the election, the licensee shall comply with the provisions of this paragraph  xsufficiently far in advance of the broadcast to enable the candidate or candidates to have a reasonable opportunity  {O!-to prepare a response and to present it in a timely fashion."  Id. at  73.1930(a)(2)(C). < ` ` `  X-  x  10. Similarly, the personal attack rule provides:    When, during the presentation of views on a controversial issue of public  %importance, an attack is made upon the honesty, character, integrity or like  personal qualities of an identified person or