This Statement: Text | Acrobat
[…] Of the nondiscriminatory pricing requirement?  No, because, as the Bureau Order notes, it “cannot consider or grant a waiver insofar as EchoStar’s actions directly violate the statute.”[29] Of the nondiscriminatory program guide treatment requirement?  No, because, again, that is in the statute. Of the preceding remedy “options”? No, because the Bureau Order notes that EchoStar could remedy its violations by choosing “some or all of these approaches.”[30]  That leaves only our one rule on point: § 76.66 (i)(4).  Yet how could we waive this prohibition on “requir[ing] subscribers to obtain additional equipment at their own expense … in order to obtain one or more local television broadcast signals” without also waiving the statutory obligation to “provide access to such station’s signals at a nondiscriminatory price”? 

 

 

Conclusion