This Statement: Text | Acrobat
[…] Finally, we question whether the Bureau had the authority to make such decisions as to permissible remedies.  The Bureau cannot propose compliance measures that leave in place conduct that violates express statutory requirements, violates Commission rules, and is inconsistent with Commission language in the Order on Reconsideration. 

 

As specified in our rules, the Bureau has only that authority delegated to it.  Section 0.283 expressly prohibits the Bureau from deciding “matters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.”[25]  It is clear to us that several of the Bureau’s remedy options are inconsistent with “existing precedent and guidelines.”