[ Text | WordPerfect ]
[…] Those conditions are built around section 272, which requires structurally separated corporations for Bell operating companies, but only in connection with the provision of specific enumerated services. See 47 U.S.C. section 272 ("Separate Affiliate; Safeguards"). Advanced telecommunications services is not included in that list. Referring to these affiliates as section 272 affiliates, as the Order does, is thus off the statutory mark.

Finally, the arbitration conditions appear to take away from the States authority expressly conferred upon them by section 252. That provision purposefully carves out a significant role for the States in the procedures for negotiation, arbitration, and approval of interconnection agreements. See id. section 252(a)(2)(voluntarily negotiating parties may "ask a State commission to participate in the negotiation and to mediate any differences arising in the course of the negotiation"); id. section (b)(1) (negotiating parties "may petition a State commission to arbitrate any open issues"); id. section (d)(1)(setting standards for State commission determination of just and reasonable rates for interconnection and network elements); id. section (e) (State commission must approve