[ Text | WordPerfect ]
[…] I cannot support the reasoning of the Order and must dissent in full from the adoption of the conditions on these license and authorization transfers.

I. The Conditions Are Inconsistent With The Communications Act

The conditions imposed in this Order are, in my opinion, of highly questionable legal validity. In particular, many of the conditions are inconsistent with specific sections of the Communications Act.

To be sure, the Communications Act grants the Commission authority to condition license transfer and section 214 authorizations. This authority is not without its limits, however. Rather, section 303(r) provides that "except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Commission . . . shall . . . prescribe such . . . conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act." 47 U.S.C. section 303(r) (emphasis added). And section 214(c) states that the Commission "may attach to the issuance of [a 214] certificate such terms and conditions as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity may require."