[ Text | WordPerfect ]
[…] Instead, the Chairman of the FCC chose a fourth and unprecedented option; he sent a public letter to the two companies suggesting that there were generalized public interest "concerns" with the applications .(17) That letter never cited a specific inconsistency between the applications and existing Commission rules or applicable statutes, nor did it cite actions that would bring the applications into compliance. Notably, had the petitions been designated for hearing under the statute, section 309 would have required "the Commission" (as opposed to the Chairman acting alone) to "specify[] with particularity the matters and things in issue but not including issues or requirements phrased generally." Id. section 309(e)(emphasis added). Of course, this is exactly what the Chairman's letter did not do. See supra at n. 99 (summarizing Chairman's letter, consisting primarily of open-ended questions regarding general public interest concerns).