[ Text Version | WordPerfect Version ]
[…] 29. See, e.g., Fifth Order on Reconsideration and Fourth Report and Order, CC Docket 96-45, at par. 26, rel. June 22, 1998.

30. See United States v. Munoz-Flores, 495 U.S. 385, n. 7 (1990).

31. NCTA v. United States, 415 U.S. 336, at 342. (1974).

32. 47 U.S.C.A. section 254(h)(1)(B); see also 47 U.S.C.A. section 254(e) ("only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.").

33. Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC RCD 8776, 9088-89 (1997).

34. 47 U.S.C.A. section 154(i).

35. 47 USC section 254(h)(2)(A).

36. 495 U.S. 385, 395 (1990).

37. 47 U.S.C.A. section 157(n) (Advanced Telecommunication Incentives) (the Commission "shall take immediate action to accelerate deployment of such capability by removing barriers to infrastructure investment and by promoting competition in the telecommunications market.").

38. Section 254(h)(1)(B) unambiguously states that "a telecommunications carrier providing service under this paragraph shall . . ." offset the discount from their universal service contribution obligation or receive reimbursement. 47 USC section 254 (h)(1)(B).