[ Text Version | WordPerfect Version ]
[…] Although we thus would be well advised to codify the entirety of our enforcement guidelines in published and accessible rules so that all broadcasters could enjoy greater certainty about the standards by which their EEO efforts will be measured, only the question of religious broadcasters is posed here. And with respect to those broadcasters, we ought at least to ensure that if the above-described adjustment to our EEO review is made, it is rooted in a rule of law.

Legal Status of Changes in EEO Enforcement

To all of this, there is a complicating factor: section 334 of the Communications Act. That provision states:

"[T]he Commission shall not revise . . . the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 C.F.R. 73.2080) as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licensees and permittees; or . . . the forms used by such licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission."

47 U.S.C. section 334(a)(1)-(2).