[ Text | Word 97 ]
[…] 18   See 18 GHz Order, supra note 3, at ¶ 82.

19   See Pub. L. 101-552, 104 Stat. 2739 (Nov. 15, 1990), reauthorized under Pub. L. 104-320, 110 Stat. 3870 (Oct. 19, 1996). (expressing Congressional intent to encourage ADR through federal agencies). 5 U.S.C. § 571 et seq. provides the guidelines whereby ADR is to take place. See e.g. § 575(a)(1) ("Arbitration may be used as an alternative means of dispute resolution whenever all parties consent. Consent may be obtained either before or after an issue in controversy has arisen"); § 577(a) ("The parties to an arbitration proceeding shall be entitled to participate in the selection of the arbitrator"); § 579(c)(1) ("The parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing"); § 580(c) ("A final award is binding on the parties to the arbitration proceeding, and may be enforced pursuant to sections 9 through 13 of title 9").