video communications, including audio, to enable users to share information. 36 11. The accessibility requirements for section 716 may be satisfied by: (1) building accessibility into the service or equipment; 37 or (2) using third-party applications, peripheral devices, software, hardware, or CPE that is available to consumers at nominal cost and that individuals with disabilities can access. 38 When ensuring accessibility through either of those options is not achievable, covered entities must ensure that their services and equipment are compatible with existing peripheral upgrades).” 47 U.S.C. § 153(52). It defines “customer premises equipment” as “equipment employed on the premises of a person (other than a carrier) to originate, route or terminate telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(16). 30 47 C.F.R. Part 7. See also FCC Section 255 Consumer Guide available at http://www.fcc.gov/guides/disabled- persons-telecommunications-access-section-255. 31 Implementation of Sections 255 and 251(a)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Enacted by the