Leaco and Comanche County argue generally that Royal and Southwest are not eligible to acquire C and F block PCS licenses pursuant to section 24.839 of the Commission's rules, and that Poka Lambro has retained a reversionary interest in the licenses proposed to be assigned to Southwest in violation of the Act. II. Discussion A. Statutory Authority 1. Section 310(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o construction permit, or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." Section 310(d) also requires the Commission to consider a license transfer of control or assignment application as if it were filed pursuant to section 308 of the Act, which governs applications for new facilities and for renewal of existing licenses. 1. In applying the public interest test