Accordingly, we find that pursuant to sections 214(a), 310(b), and 310(d) of the Act, grant of the pending requests for transfer of control would serve the public interest. Therefore, we deny USCC's petition and grant the Applications with the conditions requested in the DOD/DOJ/FBI Joint Petition. II. Discussion A. Statutory Authority 1. Pursuant to section 214(a) of the Act, the Commission must determine whether the Applicants have demonstrated that their proposed transaction will serve the public interest, convenience and necessity. Section 310(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o construction permit, or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." Section 310(d) also requires the Commission to consider the license transfer or assignment application as if it were filed pursuant to section 308 of the Act, which governs applications for new facilities and for renewal of existing licenses. 1. In applying the public interest test under Section