"(c) If the partitioned authorization is being applied for as a partial assignment of the MEA or EA  xtauthorization following grant of the initial authorization, request for authorization for partial assignment of an authorization shall be made pursuant to  1.948.  "7. Section 22.223 is amended by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) and adding paragraphs (b)(4) and (e) to read as follows:  Sk'  22.223 Definitions concerning competitive bidding process. * * * * * (b) * * * (1) * * *  "+(i) Together with its affiliates and controlling interests has average gross revenues that are not more than $3 million for the preceding three years; or  "R(ii) Together with its affiliates and controlling interests has average gross revenues that are not more than $15 million for the preceding three years.