The terms affiliate, small business, consortium of small businesses, gross revenues, and controlling interest used in this section are defined in  22.223.  "E9. Section 22.503 is amended by revising paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (h), (i), and (k) to read as follows:  S '  22.503 Paging geographic area authorizations. * * * * * (b) * * *  "(2) Major Economic Areas (MEAs) and Economic Areas (EAs) are defined below. EAs are  S' xMdefined by the Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis. See Final Redefinition of the  xMEA Economic Areas, 60 FR 13114 (March 10, 1995). MEAs are based on EAs. In addition to the  xDepartment of Commerce's 172 EAs, the FCC shall separately license Guam and the Northern Mariana  xIslands, Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, which have been assigned FCCcreated EA numbers 173175, respectively, and MEA numbers 4951, respectively. (3) The 51 MEAs are composed of one or more EAs as defined in the table below: O ddx !ddx`<< O      MEAs EAs  J !ddx`<< Addx`<< J  U  R  1 (Boston)R 13U U  2 (New York City)VR 47, 10U U  3 (Buffalo)R 8U  V Ry  4 (Philadelphia)0y 1112 y J Addx`<< addx0`<< J  u  l  5 (Washington) l 1314u U 0 lR  6 (Richmond)!R 1517, 20U U   7