Section 301 explicitly states  x that "the purpose of this Act, among other things, [is] to maintain the control of the United States over all the  x% channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons  xx for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to  x create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license." 47 U.S.C.  301. Section 304 of the Act  x prohibits grant of a license "until the applicant thereof shall have waived any claim to the use of any particular  x frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the  {O{#' x previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise." Id. at  304. Cf.