These parties assert that the proposed transfer of control of the licenses and authorization to GTE Holdings is not in the public interest, and therefore that we should either deny or condition our approval of the proposed transaction. III. LEGAL STANDARDS 12. Under section 214(a) of the Communications Act, subject to certain exceptions and provisos that are not relevant here, no carrier may acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission by means of a line, unless and until it first obtains from the Commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity. Section 310(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o construction permit, or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." 13. As we explained in the recent WorldCom-MCI Order, before the Commission can approve the transfer of control of authorizations and licenses in connection with a proposed merger or acquisition, sections 214(a) and 310(d) require the Commission to find that the proposed transfers will serve the