1.52 or if scandalous or indecent matter is inserted in a pleading signed by the attorney.   x12. Metacomm recognizes that Section 1.52 is, by its terms, applicable to attorneys  X - x>practicing before the Commission, rather than to their clients.[0 G yOi-ԍxMetacomm's Complaint,  95 and 116.[ It argues that the allegedly  xfrivolous WWC pleadings were signed by WWC's counsel in violation of Section 1.52 of the  X- xkRules, acting as agents for WWC,E1xG {O-ԍxId.,  116.E and that Section 217 of the Act makes common carriers  Xg- xliable for the acts of their agents.2"g G {O"-  ԍxId.,  117. Section 217 provides that, "In construing and enforcing the provisions of the Act, the act,  xiomission or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user,  xacting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person."  Metacomm also reliesC3g G {O -ԍxId.,  6.C on the Commission's February 9,  XD- x1996, Public Notice, Commission Taking Tough Measures Against Frivolous Pleadings.H4D G yO{-ԍx11 FCC Rcd 3030 (1996).H It  xcontends that by publishing this public notice, the Commission promulgated both a "formal