As those commenters note, section 4(i) of the Communications Act grants the Commission the general authority to "make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with [the Act], as may be necessary in the execution of its  S8-functions."v8 {O -ԍxSee 47 U.S.C.  154(i); see also AirTouch June 18 ex parte at 56. Section 4(j) gives the Commission further ability to "conduct its proceedings in such  S-manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice."Qw~ {O. -ԍxSee 47 U.S.C.  154(j).Q  S-Similarly, section 229(a) of the Communications Act, added by section 301 of CALEA,Mx {O-ԍxSee 108 Stat. 429293.M specifically provides that "[t]he Commission shall prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the  S-requirements of" CALEA._y {O-ԍxSee