In fact, the United States Code  S@-sets up the exact opposite presumption: Section 1, Title 1, of the United States Code states that "[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . words"h,''""&"  S-importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things." i$ {Oh-  ԍx1 U.S.C. 1. Seealso First National Bank in St. Louis v. State of Missouri, 263 U.S. 640, 647 (1924); Toy  {O2- x,Manufacturers of America, Inc. v.