Louis v. State of Missouri, 263 U.S. 640, 647 (1924); Toy  {O2- x,Manufacturers of America, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Comm'n, 630 F.2d 70, 74 (2d Cir. 1980) (Toy Manuf.)  x;(ascertaining whether the "typical rule of statutory construction set forth in 1 U.S.C. 1 would be inappropriate" by examining the "general thrust" of the statute).  There is nothing in  S-the context of section 107(c)(2) that would rebut this presumption. Indeed, the context here favors the inclusion of plural in Congress' use of the singular. Congress, through CALEA's use of mandatory  S-deadlines,j yO-  ԍx47 U.S.C. 1001 note(b) ("Sections 103 and 105 of this title shall take effect on the date that is 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act."). clearly expressed its preference for the timely deployment of CALEAcompliant technology.