See 5 U.S.C.  553(b)(3)(B). Sections 4(i) and 4(j), however, do supplement our 107(c) authority to grant a blanket extension. In light of our conclusion that issuing a blanket extension order achieves the same result as granting multiple extensions to individual carriers, and that it enables us to devote our resources to resolving the standards issue more quickly, as Congress clearly intended, we have little trouble concluding that our order today is "necessary in the  S8-execution of [our] functions"G~8z yOR -ԍx47 U.S.C.  154(i).G and "conduce[s] to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of  S-justice."G  yO -ԍx47 U.S.C.  154(j).G Thus, in the interest of conserving administrative resources, and in an effort to ensure that the objectives and obligations of CALEA are met in a timely manner, we conclude that we may and should grant a broad extension order based upon the authority