As noted above, many commenters generally support the definitions in the PSWAC Final Report, which include Federal agencies. 62. While Congress directed the Commission to consult with the Secretary of Commerce and the Attorney General regarding the public safety allocation, we cannot conclude that Congress authorized the Commission to read this consultation provision as an implied exception to express provisions of Section 305 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. Section 305 of the Act precludes the Commission from licensing stations belonging to and operated by the United States. Section 305 provides in part: [R]adio stations belonging to and operated by the United States shall not be subject to the provisions of sections 301 [Commission's licensing authority] and 303 [Commission's general powers] of this Act. All such Government stations shall use such frequencies as shall be assigned to each or each class by [NTIA].