AirCell asserts that it will be a facilities-based reseller of the cellular service as already provided by the participating cellular licensees. AirCell states that participating cellular licensees will operate the AirCell ground station equipment and the system will operate only on the channel block licensed to the cellular partners. AirCell estimates that its system could eventually consist of approximately 150 cellular ground stations across the country. III. DISCUSSION 10. Section 22.119(a) of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R.  22.119(a), provides that the Commission "may grant a request for waiver if it is shown that: (1) the underlying purpose of the rule(s) would not be served or would be frustrated by application to the instant case, and that a grant of the requested waiver would be in the public interest; or (2) in view of unique or unusual factual circumstances of the instant case, application of the rule(s) would be inequitable, unduly burdensome or contrary to the public interest, or that the applicant has no reasonable alternative." Further, section 1.3 of the Commission's rules allows the Commission to grant a waiver request upon a showing of good cause.