Previously, Petitioners had filed an informal objection to Global's application, which the former Private Radio Bureau (Bureau) dismissed as untimely and lacking in merit, and a petition for reconsideration of that decision, which the Bureau denied. 2. Section 1.106(b)(3) of the Commission's rules states that "[a] petition for reconsideration of an order denying an application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious." In denying Petitioners' Application for Review, the Commission rejected their argument that Global's financial qualifications showing was defective.