Accordingly, we propose to treat all geographic applicants as initial applicants for Public Notice, application processing, and auction purposes, regardless of whether they are already incumbent operators. 97. Section 309(j)(5) of the Communications Act provides that no party may participate in an auction "unless such bidder submits such information and assurances as the Commission may require to demonstrate that such bidder's application is acceptable for filing." Moreover, "[n]o license shall be granted to an applicant selected pursuant to this subsection unless the Commission determines that the applicant is qualified pursuant to Section 309(a) and Section 308(b) and 310" of the Communications Act.