We tentatively conclude that these proposed coverage requirements are sufficient to meet the requirements of Section 309(j)(4)(B) of the Communications Act. As discussed infra, we propose that failure to meet these requirements would result in automatic license cancellation. Accordingly, we do not propose to adopt additional performance requirements for paging services. We seek comment on this proposal. 4. Treatment of Designated Entities a. Overview and Objectives 114. Section 309(j)(3)(B) of the Communications Act provides that in establishing auction eligibility criteria and bidding methodologies, the Commission shall "promot[e] economic opportunity and competition and ensur[e] that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women." Section 309(j)(4)(A) provides that to promote the statute's objectives the Commission shall "consider alternative payment schedules and methods of calculation, including lump sums or guaranteed installment payments, with or without royalty payments, or other schedules or methods . . . and combinations of such schedules and methods." 115. In the Competitive Bidding Second Report and Order, we established eligibility criteria and general rules regarding special measures for small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by women and minorities (sometimes referred to collectively as "designated entities").