We also seek comment on what accessibility obstacles are encountered by persons with disabilities that are attributable to telecommunications service or equipment characteristics. To the extent that service accessibility is determined by network equipment, including integral software, how should the Commission distinguish between accessibility obstacles attributable to network equipment, and those attributable to service providers? 4. "Compatible with" a. "Peripheral Devices or Specialized CPE" 81. Where accessibility is not readily achievable, Section 255(d) requires that telecommunications offerings be compatible with "existing peripheral devices or specialized [CPE] commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable." The Notice of Inquiry asked commenters to address the definitions of "existing peripheral devices" and "specialized CPE," and to provide examples. 82. Several commenters provide such examples.