We note that compatibility requirements apply only when accessibility is not "readily achievable." Therefore, we seek comment regarding the extent to which the same factors that are used to determine whether accessibility is readily achievable can or should also be used to determine whether compatibility is readily achievable. Commenters should also address how the goal of compatibility can be met without hampering competition or the development of new technologies. 5. "Readily Achievable" a. General 94. Section 255 requires accessibility to the extent it is "readily achievable." Section 255(a)(2) provides that "[t]he term 'readily achievable' has the meaning given to it by section 301(9) of [the ADA]," which states: The term "readily achievable" means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.