We seek comment on whether this proposal is practical if a provider is using the same facilities to offer telecommunications services and services not meeting the statutory definition. 3. "Manufacturer of Telecommunications Equipment or Customer Premises Equipment" 47. Section 255(b) of the Act provides that "[a] manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities, if readily achievable." In the following sections we present proposals and seek comment on various aspects of these terms used in Section 255(b). a.