D. For Purposes of Section 255(d), the FCC Should Maintain a List of "Commonly Used" Peripheral Devices and Specialized CPE, but Should Not Define "Commonly Used" with Reference to Either the Equipment's Cost or Its Listing on a State's Equipment Distribution Program [NPRM  90] Section 255(d) provides that, when compliance with subsections (b) and (c) is not "readily achievable," the manufacturer or provider must "ensure that the equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable." 47 U.S.C.  255(d). In order for providers and manufacturers to meet that obligation, it is imperative that the Commission define "commonly used" in a way that makes it absolutely clear what equipment meets that standard.