While Congress requires that the FCC recover the costs of formal complaint proceedings through filing fees, see Report and Order, Establishment of a Fee Collection Program to Implement the Provisions of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, 2 FCC Rcd 947, 948 (1987) (FCC must charge the users of FCC services what it costs the agency to take certain regulatory actions), Congress also created a mechanism through which those fees can be waived. See 47 U.S.C.  158(d)(2) (FCC can waive the fee for formal complaints "in any specific instance for good cause shown, where such action would promote the public interest.").