In addition, the Lucent Consumer Products operating unit participated actively in the work of the Telecommunications Access Advisory Committee (“ TAAC”), established by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (“ Access Board”) for the purpose of making recommendations regarding accessibility guidelines for telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment. [3] As it affects manufacturers, Section 255( b) of the 1996 Act requires manufacturers of telecommunications and customer premises equipment to “ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.” If such accessibility is not readily achievable, mam& cturers must ensure that the equipment is compatible with “existing peripheral &vices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable.”