1994- 95, Current Population Reports, Series P70- 6 1, U. S. Bureau of the Census (Aug. 1997)). 6 Notice, at 7[ 26. 7 See 47 U. S. C. $6 154( i), 201( b), and 303( r), Section 4( i) of the Act explicitly permits the Commission to “... perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with [the] Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”; Section 20 1 (b) of the Act provides that “[ t] he Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act”; Section 303( r) of the Act provides that the Commission may “[ mlake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act...; See also 47 U. S. C. $ 255( f). Section 255( f) states that “[ t] he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section. 8 See 47 U. S. C. $4 207,255( f). 9 Notice, at 160. 7 10 See 47 U. S. C. 5 251( a)( 2).