However, in order for such a list to be effective, it must be explicit and clearly explain what each description on the list means in terms of actual functionality. Finally, like the Commission, PCIA also supports the notion that it is reasonable for an informed productdevelopment decision to take into account the accessibility features of other functionally similar products that the provider offers. VII. THE FCC SHOULD HAVE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OVER SECTION 255 COMPLAINTS, BUT SHOULD NOT BE ABLE TO APPLY SECTION 255 RETROACTIVELY Section 255( f) mandates that “[ t] he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.” Section 255(f) also states that “[ nlothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder.” As a result, PCIA believes that Section 255 clearly disallows a complainant to bring suit, pursuant to Section 207 of the Act, for the recovery of damages. In addition, PCIA does not believe that Section 255 should be applied retroactively.