This unique combination of services, employing Motorola's digital iDEN technology, allows users to access multiple services through a single provider with a single bill each month. Nextel currently offers iDEN services throughout a substantial portion of the U. S., including 79 of the Nation's top 100 markets. Accordingly, Nextel has a significant interest in the outcome of this proceeding. Section 255 of the Act requires, among other things: (1) A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable. (2) A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable. Additionally, "whenever the requirements of [the above sections] are not readily achievable, such a manufacturer or provider shall ensure that the equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with