April 20, 1998) ("NPRM"). 2. 47 U.S.C.  255. 3. The Trace Research and Development Center developed this technology with a grant from NIDRR (National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research). 4. Microsoft endorses laws that promote marketplace competition and innovation, such as Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, which create commercial incentives to produce accessible products. 5. Section 255(b) states that "[a] manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities, if readily achievable." 47 U.S.C.  255(b).