B. The Definition Of Compatibility Should Be Modified So That It Not Only Accounts For, But Encourages, Advances In Technology That Will Ultimately Increase Access For Persons With Disabilities. Where accessibility is not "readily achievable," manufacturers have an obligation under Section 255 to ensure that their telecommunications equipment and CPE are "compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by persons with disabilities . . . if readily achievable." In the NPRM, the FCC "recognize[s] that . . . compatibility criteria need to be broadened to account for likely technological advances in both telecommunications and accessibility products."[51] Motorola agrees.