Introduction Pursuant to Section 1.415 of the Federal Communications Commission's Rules, Lucent Technologies Inc. ("Lucent") respectfully submits the following Reply Comments in response to the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 98-55, released April 20, 1998 ("Notice"). The Notice sought comment on issues related to Section 255 of the Communications Act regarding the accessibility of telecommunications services and customer premises equipment (CPE) to persons with disabilities.(1) Section 255 requires manufacturers of telecommunications equipment and CPE to "ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable." In our comments, Lucent voiced full support for the goals of Section 255 and urged the Commission to implement Section 255 in arealistic manner.