See United States v. Thomas, 74 F.3d 701, 70405 (6th Cir. 1995) (affirming  {O+-obscenity convictions for the operation of a computer bulletin board). Meyerson, id. at 285 n.210._ section 223 made the use of interactive computer services to display "patently offensive" sexually explicit material so that it was  X-"available" to minors a criminal offense.q ! yO -ԍ The Communications Decency Act of 1996, which constitutes Title V of the 1996 Act, is codified at 47 U.S.C.  223(a) to (h) ("CDA"). xSection 223(e)(6), which lists defenses to claims of violations of the operative provisions in subsection (a) and (d), specifically states that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to treat interactive computer services as common carriers or telecommunications  X_-carriers."r _d ! yOt-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  223(e)(6). Section 223(e)(6) by its terms applies only as a defense to charges that a provider of interactive computer services has violated the Communications Decency Act provisions of the 1996 Act.