Such rules are not to jeopardize the security of services offered over multichannel video programming systems, or impede the legal rights of a provider of  XN4such services to prevent theft of service.EN! yO 'ԍ 47 U.S.C.  549(a), (b).E In terms of the equipment covered, section 629(a)  X74specifically includes, inter alia, "converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services."  X4In early 1997, the Commission issued its Navigation Devices Notice, identifying as the "core requirement" of section 629 that settop boxes and other customer premises equipment used in conjunction with multichannel video programming distribution be commer"!pz0*((f "Ԯ X4cially available