A The issue presented visavis the Internet was whether enhanced and information service providers would be subject to the reciprocal interconnection rights and obligations imposed on telecommunications carriers under section 251. xThe 1996 Act defines a "telecommunications carrier" as "any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications  X|-services (as defined in section 226)."TX|X! yO-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  153(44). The term "aggregator" is defined as "any person that, in the ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a provider of operator services." 47 U.S.C.  226(a)(2).T A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under the Act "only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision of fixed  X7-and mobile satellite service shall