The term "video programming" was defined as programming provided by, or generally considered comparable  X 4to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.BL ! yO'ԍ 47 U.S.C.  522(20). B The term "other programming service" was defined as information that a cable operator makes available to all subscribers  X 4generally.AM |! yO'ԍ 47 U.S.C.  522(14).A Further light on the nature of cable services under the statute comes from the definition of "basic cable service," also contained in section 602. Section 602(4) defines "basic cable service" as "any service tier which includes the retransmission of local television  X4broadcast signals."@N ! yOM'ԍ 47 U.S.C.  522(4).@ The term "cable system" is defined as: "a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to  X4multiple subscribers within a community . . . ."O@! yOj'ԍ 47 U.S.C.  522(7). The definition also specifically excludes certain facilities, as follows: "(A) a facility that serves only to retransmit the television signals of 1 or more television broadcast stations; (B) a facility that serves subscribers without using any public rightofway; (C) a facility of a common carrier which is subject, in whole or part, to the provisions of title II of this Act, except that such facility shall be considered a cable system (other than for purposes of section 621(c)) to the extent such facility is used in the transmission of video programming directly to subscribers, unless the extent of such use is solely to provide interaction ondemand services; (D) an open video system that complies with section 653 of this title; or (E) any facilities of any electric utility used solely for operating its electric utility systems."