The Commission also clarified the scope of the "gateway" exception of section 274(h)(2)(C), which states that electronic publishing shall not include, "the transmission of information as part of a gateway to an information service that does not involve the generation or alteration of the content of information, including data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing management, introductory information content, and navigational systems that enable users to access electronic publishing services, which do not affect  X-the presentation of such electronic publishing services to users."sX! {O-ԍ Telemessaging/Electronic Publishing Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 53805381.s xThe Commission concluded that a BOC's provision of access to introductory Web home pages, other types of introductory information, and software (such as browsers) does not constitute the provision of electronic