PUBLIC NOTICE | |
[…] Contrary to some suggestions and to our ill-founded dictum regarding spectrum scarcity in Syracuse Peace Council (1987), broadcasting has not lost its special character -- with unique privileges and powers and unique responsibilities as well. This is apparent from the Supreme Court decisions this very term on must-carry (Turner, 1997) and the Internet (ACLU v. Reno, 1997). Moreover, Congress recently and specifically determined that public interest responsibilities shall continue as television broadcasters transition to a digital environment. 47 U.S.C. Sec. 336(d) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity"). Regrettably, debates concerning the public interest obligations of broadcasters have too often been cast in extreme terms.