Under Section 399A, public stations may acknowledge underwriting contributions with brief messages that identify but do not promote underwriters and their products (e.g., do not provide information on sales or discounts, call upon the viewer to take action, provide qualitative claims such as "the best.") 47 U.S.C.  399A. AAPTS/PBS Reply at 6-7. Section 336(a)(2) requires us to "adopt regulations that allow [DTV licensees] to offer such ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity." 47 U.S.C.  336(a)(2). Comments of UCC et al. at 5-9. Reply comments of UCC et al. at 3-5. Comments of UCC et al. at 5-9. Reply comments of UCC et al. at 1-2. Comments of UCC et al. at 8-9. Comments of AAPTS at 24-25. Reply comments of Family Stations of New Jersey, Inc.