Section 399B also requires that public stations engaged in revenue generating activities comply with accounting procedures designed to separately identify these commercial revenues and costs, and it prohibits Corporation for Public Broadcasting funds from being used to defray any costs associated with these activities. 47 U.S.C.  399B. AAPTS/PBS Reply at 6-7. Section 336(a)(2) requires us to "adopt regulations that allow [DTV licensees] to offer such ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity." 47 U.S.C.  336(a)(2). 47 U.S.C.  336(a)(2).