As currently required, winning  xbidders will then be required, within a specified time period, to construct their facilities and file an  xapplication for a "license to cover construction permit" to obtain a license for the constructed facilities.  S' xSee 47 C.F.R.  73.3598. We will retain this broadcast licensing procedure in the auction context, because  S' xit comports with the requirements of Section 319 of the Communications ActchO yO(' x ԍ Section 319(a) states that "[n]o license shall be issued under the authority of this Act for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission." 47 U.S.C.  319(a).  and has functioned well  xin the nonauction context.