Mr. Werlinger was both aggressive and challenging in his response [to Commission staff members]. However, rather than attempting to conceal and mislead, Mr. Werlinger provided ample and open responses to the staff throughout the process. These exceptions do not conform to 47 C.F.R.  1.277(a), which provides that: The consolidated supporting brief and exceptions to the initial decision . . ., including rulings upon motions or objections, shall point out with particularity alleged material errors in the decision or ruling and shall contain specific references to the page or pages of the transcript of hearing, exhibit or order if any on which the exception is based. Any objection not saved by exception filed pursuant to this section is waived. Moreover, the rule does not permit citation to or incorporation by reference of earlier filed pleadings, such as proposed findings and conclusions, as an alternative to specific references in the exceptions. See United Broadcasting Co., 93 FCC 2d 482, 505 n.97 (1983).