Moreover, we conclude that the Astoria applications were mutually exclusive with and cut-off by the 1983, subsequently authorized cochannel station, WMH713. See 47 C.F.R.  21.31; see also Establishment of Multi-Channel Systems, 48 Fed. Reg. 33,873, as corrected, 48 Fed. Reg. 34,746. Thus, the above-referenced applications were properly returned as unacceptable for filing pursuant to Section 21.31(d), which states in part: "An application otherwise mutually exclusive with one [or] more previously filed applications, but filed after the appropriate [cut-off] date . . . will be returned without prejudice . . . ." 47 C.F.R.  21.31(d). 8. Petitioners contend that since WMH713 did not appear on public notice as accepted for filing until May 23, 1990, after all of the petitioners had filed their mutually exclusive applications, petitioners should