The August 29, 1990 public notice announcing the Fort Stockton applicants as accepted for filing qualified this initial acceptance by stating that "[t]he Commission reserves the right to return any of these applications, if upon further examination, it is determined they are defective or not in substantial compliance with the Commission's rules. (See 47 C.F.R.  21.20 and 21.26)." Section 21.20 sets forth the standards for acceptance for filing of an MMDS application. See supra note 3. Section 21.26 explicitly provides that "[n]either the assignment of a file number nor the listing of the application on public notice as accepted for filing indicates that the application has been found acceptable for filing or precludes the subsequent return or dismissal of the application if it is found to be defective or not in substantial compliance with the Commission's rules." 47 C.F.R.  21.26. Therefore, the mere statement that the Fort Stockton applications were accepted for filing does not prevent the Commission from returning the applications. 14. Thus, due to the failure to file required interference analyses for pending previously proposed 1983 and post-1983