The list explicitly stated that MDS station licenses expired on May 1, 1991. See In the Matter of Revision of Part 21 of The Commission's Rules, 2 FCC Rcd 5713, 5728 (1987) (1987 Report and Order). 7. If a timely application for renewal is not filed, the MDS station license is automatically forfeited on its expiration date. Section 21.44(a)(2) states that "A license shall be automatically forfeited in whole or in part without further notice to the licensee . . . ." 47 C.F.R.  21.44(a) (emphasis added).