Specifically, the Salzer applicants were subject to a letter perfect standard. See n.12, supra. Whereas, in MDS, an application is unacceptable for filing, pursuant to 47 C.F.R.  21.20(a), if it is deficient with respect to completeness of answers, informal showings, execution or other formal matters; or "does not substantially comply with the Commission rules, regulations, specific requests for additional information, or other requirements." 47 C.F.R.  21.20(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). See also Boyd B. Hopkins, Sr., 9 FCC Rcd 569, 571 (Dom. Fac.