Commenters should feel free to address questions of that nature in this proceeding, and I encourage them to do so. I do not support, however, the notion that the transition provides a basis for increasing or otherwise changing the nature of broadcasters’ public interest duties, the theory upon which much of this item is premised. As I said in the Notice of Inquiry that precipitated today’s item: The birth of digital television raises discrete issues regarding application of our existing public interest requirements during the transition period and beyond. Section 336(d) of the Act states "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience and necessity." That section also requires that "[i]n the Commission's review of any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a television station that provides ancillary or supplementary services, the television licensee shall establish that all of its program services on the existing or advanced television spectrum are in the public interest." Thus, the statute supports the Commission's application of its current public interest obligations to DTV.” What the statute does not support, however, is the adoption of “public interest mandates that have no discernible nexus to the transition to digital technology.”