We tentatively believe that this provision does not direct the Commission to accept renewal applications for all broadcast services, but instead sets the standards for the Commission to follow when it chooses to accept renewal applications for a service. However, we recognize that this interpretation might not be consistent with Congress's intent to give broadcasters greater assurance that their licenses would be renewed. Therefore, we ask commenters to address our interpretation. 85. A similar issue is raised with Section 307(c) of the Act, which states that each broadcast license shall be granted "for a term not to exceed 8 years. Upon application therefor, a renewal of such license may be granted . . . if the Commission finds that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served thereby." 47 U.S.C.  307(c).