Thus, no license could be granted to a foreign government or a representative of a foreign government; an alien or representative of an alien; a corporation organized under the laws of a foreign government; or any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or its representatives or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country. 47 U.S.C.  310(a), (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3). Additionally, pursuant to 47 U.S.C.  310(b)(4), no license could be granted to "any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license." 64. Character Qualifications and Unauthorized Broadcasters. We propose to apply the same standards for character qualifications requirements to all LPFM broadcasters as we do to full power broadcasters.