Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 68 (1941).d or where we find  UMpreemption is "necessary to achieve [our] purposes" within the scope of our delegated  Y_-authority._ xP - ԍCity of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 63 (1988). See generally Louisiana Public Service Commission  xP -v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 36869 (1986) and cases cited therein.  Y1- ` SS 13.Congress explicitly indicated its objective of a speedy recovery of spectrum in  Y - USection 336(c) of the 1996 Telecommunications Act, "Recovery of License."   xP- ԍ47 U.S.C.  336(c). See generally 47 U.S.C.  151 (purpose of the Act includes "to make available, so   far as possible...a rapid, efficient Nationwide and worldwide radio communication service with adequate   facilities"); 47 U.S.C.  157 ("It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.").  That  Usection requires that the Commission establish as a condition of granting a DTV license the  Ureturn of either that license or the original license held by the licensee "for reallocation or  Ureassignment (or both) pursuant to Commission regulation."