declared policy and purpose of the Satellite Act in Section 701(a):   (a) The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of the United States to establish, in conjunction and in cooperation with other countries, as"(? Y0*&&aa" expeditiously as practicable a commercial communications satellite system, as part of an improved global communications network, which will be responsive to public needs and national objectives, which will serve the communication needs of the United States and other countries and which will contribute to  S`'world peace and understanding.vZ`+Z yO'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э47 U.S.C.  701(a).(#v     Section 701(c) provides for the creation of Comsat:   (c) In order to facilitate this development and to provide for the widest possible participation by private enterprise, United States participation in the global system shall be in the form of a private corporation, subject to appropriate governmental regulation. It is the intent of Congress that all authorized users have nondiscriminatory access to the system; that maximum competition be maintained in the provision of equipment and services utilized by the system; that the corporation created under this Act be so organized and operated as to maintain and strengthen competition in the provision of communications services to the public; and that the activities of the corporation created under this Act and of the persons or companies participating in the ownership of the  S0'corporation shall be consistent with the Federal antitrust laws.v[0X+Z yO('#X\  P6G;ɒP#э47 U.S.C.  701(c).(#v     Section 735(a) authorizes Comsat to engage in particular activities: x   (a) In order to achieve the objectives and to carry out the purposes of this Act, the corporation is authorized to    x  44 $ $   (1) plan, initiate, construct, own, manage,