Section 701(c) provides that U.S. participation in the global satellite system "shall be in the form of a private corporation" (Comsat). Section 735(a)(1) reflects the activities in which Comsat engages in its role as the sole U.S. participant in INTELSAT. In comparison, we regard as nonexclusive Comsat's authorization to "own  S'and operate satellite terminal stations" under Section 735(a)(3).yd3 yOX'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э47 U.S.C.  735(a)(3).(#y The Satellite Act permits the  S'Commission to license satellite terminal stations to the corporation or carriers or both jointly.ex@3 yO'#X\  P6G;ɒP#э47 U.S.C.  721(c)(7). Section 721(c)(7) requires the Commission to "grant appropriate authorization or the construction and operation of each satellite terminal station, either to the corporation or to one or more authorized carriers or to the corporation and one or more such carriers jointly, as will best serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. It gives the Commission discretion to "authorize the construction and operation of such stations by communications common carriers or the corporation without preference to either."X ƅ The Commission initially licensed joint Comsat and common carrier ownership of earth stations, but later