We note, however, that we retain the authority to impose common carrier or commoncarrierlike obligations on the operations of this or any other submarine cable system if the public interest so  S'requires. G {Oj'ԍSee 47 U.S.C. 35 (providing that a license may be granted "upon such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed").