See 19 U.S.C.  2171(c)(1) (The USTR "shall issue and coordinate policy guidance to departments and agencies on basic issues of policy and interpretation arising in the exercise of international trade obligations considered under the auspices of the WTO.") First, we find unpersuasive the European Commission's conclusion that the U.S. decision to conclude the WTO Basic Telecom Agreement alone satisfies our public interest analysis.