We therefore tentatively conclude that this standard continues to be necessary to protect U.S. consumers against increases in net settlement payments by U.S. carriers and to prevent anticompetitive distortions in the IMTS market created by oneway bypass of the settlements process by carriers from nonWTO Member countries. We seek comment on this tentative conclusion.     X' B. Standard for Foreign Ownership under the Cable Landing License Act   X4;60.` `  III.B The Cable Landing License ActT5z yO'ԍ47 U.S.C. 35!39 (1994).T allows us to deny an application for a cable landing license if to do so would "assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining the rights or interests of the United States or of  Xe4its citizens in foreign countries, or will promote the security of the United States."$6Ze  yO #'ԍ47 U.S.C. 35. The powers granted to the President by the Cable Landing License Act have been  {O#'delegated to the Commission by Executive Order No. 10,530, reprinted as amended in 3 U.S.C.A. 301 at 1052 (1985).$ We may"e, 60*%%ZZ#" also impose such terms on a license "as shall be