The amount assessed for a continuing violation may go up to $1,000,000 for"3X{0*%%ZZQ"  X4any single act or failure to act.y| {Oy'ԍXId.  503(b)(2)(B); see also 47 C.F.R.  1.80.(#y In addition or in the alternative, we also retain the power to revoke a Section 214 certificate.  X4|125.` ` We also have ample authority to investigate allegations that a carrier has violated our rules, and we will not hesitate to do so when presented with credible evidence of such a violation. Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to inquire into the management of the business of all carriers subject to the Act and to "obtain from such carriers and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created." Thus, for example, where a carrier's quarterly traffic report or other information submitted to the Commission suggests that a U.S. carrier and its affiliated foreign carrier may have manipulated the settlements process on a particular route, we may find it necessary to audit the revenue and