Section 109 of CALEA provides that "[t]he Attorney General may, subject to the availability of appropriations, agree to pay telecommunications carriers for all reasonable costs directly associated with the modifications performed by carriers in connection with equipment, facilities, and services installed or deployed on or before January 1, 1995, to establish the capabilities  {O6'necessary to comply with section 103." 47 U.S.C.  1008(a).  If the Attorney General does not agree to pay all reasonable costs directly related to such modifications, the "equipment, facility, or service [deployed on or before January 1, 1995] shall be considered to be in compliance with the assistance capability requirements of section 103 until the equipment, facility, or service is replaced or significantly upgraded or otherwise undergoes major  yOX'modification." 47 U.S.C.  1008(d).Į BAM contends that we are empowered with broad authority to alleviate the  |$cadverse public policy implications for competition and consumers of requiring carriers to pay for  X 4retrofitting equipment.@F b  yO'ԍ BAM Comments, at 1516.@  Xy4 i  33.