Commission records reveal no response from Ptak. 6. By a letter dated May 12, 1997 and transmitted via facsimile on May 13, 1997, a further complaint from the San Marcos Police Department concerning Ptak's unlicensed operation was received by Perry. Among other things, the complaint reflected that unauthorized transmissions by Ptak were continuing. Perry's investigations indicated that the unauthorized transmissions by Ptak were still ongoing. On March 20, 1998, using direction finding techniques, Perry confirmed that Ptak was continuing to operate. 7. Discussion. Section 301 of the Act, 47 U.S.C.  301, provides in pertinent part: It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission . . . . No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from one place in any State . . . to another place in the same State . . . except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act. Anyone transmitting radio transmissions in the United States must have authority from the Commission to do so. See U.S. v. Medina, 718 F. Supp. 928 (S.D. Fla. 1989); U.S. v.