TRA requests that the Commission forbear from applying this provision in order to allow pure resellers to be eligible for support. We find that TRA's pleading does not sufficiently address the statutory criteria for forbearance. TRA's sole argument in support of forbearance is that it is necessary "to avoid discriminatory treatment that might either discourage competitive entry by resale carriers . . . or provide incumbent LECs with an unjustified competitive advantage. . .  XH-."=H} yO -ԍ TRA comments at 10.= Yet, in order to exercise its authority under section 160(a) to forbear from applying a provision of the Act, the Commission must determine that three criteria are met. It must determine that: (1) enforcement of the provision "is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;" (2) enforcement of such provision "is not necessary for the protection of consumers;" and (3) "forbearance from applying such provision . . . is consistent  X -with the public interest."X @} yO-ԍ 47 U.S.C.  160(a).