First, only certain entities are eligible for  X -"preferential rates or treatment" under section 254(h).lG  yO7-#X\  P6G;ɒP#э 47 U.S.C.  254(h)(4). l Schools must meet the statutory definitions of elementary and secondary schools found in the Elementary and Secondary  X-Education Act of 1965,HX  yO-#X\  P6G;ɒP#э 47 U.S.C.  254(h)(4) and (h)(5)(A). The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 defines "elementary school" as "a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under State law." 20 U.S.C.  8801(14). The Elementary and Secondary Education Act defines "secondary school" as "a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include any education beyond grade 12." 20 U.S.C.  8801(25). must not operate as a forprofit business, and must not have an  Xy-endowment exceeding $50 million. jIy  yO-#X\  P6G;ɒP#э 47 U.S.C.  254(h)(4).j Libraries must be "eligible for participation in State Xb-based plans for funds under title III of the Library Services and