[ WordPerfect Version ]
[…] that some LECs have historically charged CMRS carriers, including paging companies, for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LECs' networks.(2) The Commission held that section 251(b)(5) of the 1934 Act, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996,(3) prohibits LECs from charging CMRS carriers to terminate traffic that originates on the LECs' networks.(4) The Commission also held that "a LEC must cease charging a CMRS provider or other carrier for terminating LEC-originated traffic and must provide that traffic to the CMRS provider or other carrier without charge."(5) Section 51.703(b) of our rules states that "a LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network."(6) Because the 1934 Act defines the term "telecommunications carrier" to include CMRS providers, a LEC is prohibited by section 51.703(b) from assessing charges on CMRS providers "for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network."

Sincerely,

Regina M. Keeney
Chief