Id. See also US West Comments at 26. Naturally, our decision in this regard does not mean that an IXC would be amenable to suit under section 201(a) if it received a request for service to or from an area of the country that it does not otherwise serve. Thus, for example, this order does not place a section 201(a) obligation on a Bell operating company to accept originating access traffic from one of its in-region states for which it has not yet received section 271 authority to carry interLATA traffic. 47 U.S.C. 208(a). This section of the statute explicitly states that “[n]o complaint shall . . . be dismissed because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.” Id. 47 U.S.C. § 214. See March 29, 2001 letter of Robert Quinn, AT&T, to Dorothy Attwood, Chief, Common Carrier Bureau, CC Dkt. No. 96-262 (AT&T March 29, 2001 letter); April 3, 2001 letter of Robert Quinn, AT&T, to Jeff Dygert, Assistant Chief, Common Carrier Bureau, CC Dkt.