In light of our decision below to adopt rules to benefit low-income individuals living on Indian tribal lands, we use, for purposes of this Order, the definition of "Indian tribe" contained in section 20.1(p) of the BIA regulations. That definition includes "any Indian tribe, band, nation, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) which is federally recognized as eligible by the U.S. Government for the special programs and services provided by the Secretary [of the Interior] to Indians because of their status as Indians." Although there are minor variations between this definition and the statutory definition of "Indian tribe" in section 479a(2) and cited in the Further Notice, the characteristic common to both definitions that is relevant for our purposes is that both refer to the list of entities compiled and published by the Secretary of the Interior. 13. For purposes of identifying the geographic areas within which the rule amendments set forth below will apply, we define the term "tribal lands" to include the BIA definitions of "reservation" and "near reservation" contained in sections 20.1(v) and 20.1(r) of the BIA regulations, respectively. The term "reservation" means "any federally recognized Indian tribe's reservation, Pueblo, or Colony, including former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), and Indian allotments." "Near reservation" means those areas or communities adjacent or contiguous to reservations that are designated as such by the Department of Interior's Commissioner of Indian Affairs, and whose designations are published in the Federal Register. 14. We define the term "tribal lands" to include