Section 54.500 of our rules defines a wide area network as "a voice or data network that provides connections from one or more computers within an eligible school . . . to one or more computers or networks that  Xb4are external to such eligible school."*bD?c yOW' I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a) I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a)#X\  P)G;ɒP# Í 47 C.F.R.  54.500 (l). Section 54.518 of our rules states that "[t]o the extent that states [or] schools . . . build or purchase a wide area network to provide telecommunications services, the cost of such wide area networks shall not be eligible for  X4universal service discounts." +?c yO' I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a) I. A. 1. a.(1)(a) i) a)#X\  P*G;ɒP# Í 47 C.F.R  54.518.  Although we believe the record supports a finding that the components at issue are part of a wide area network, we note that the record is not as precise as we would like for