D. SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT COVERED BY THE RULES 75. Section 255 applies to any "manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment" and to any "provider of telecommunications service." As discussed below, we conclude that, in so far as these phrases are broadly grounded in the Communications Act, our sole task here is to explain their application in the context of section 255. We will, however, as explained below, assert our ancillary jurisdiction to cover two non-telecommunications services. 1. Telecommunications and Telecommunications Service 76. Section 255(c) requires that any "provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable." Section 3 of the Act defines "telecommunications" as "the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received."