We define specialized CPE as CPE which is commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access. Thus, manufacturers and service providers have the same obligations to ensure accessibility and usability of SCPE as they do for any other CPE. 4. Compatibility 31. Section 255 requires that, when it is not readily achievable to make equipment and services accessible to or usable by individuals with disabilities, the manufacturer or service provider shall ensure that the equipment or service is "compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, where readily achievable." 32. The Access Board defines "peripheral devices" as "[d]evices employed in connection with telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment to translate, enhance, or otherwise transform telecommunications into a form accessible to individuals with